Rising Multicultural Engineers

Rising Multicultural Engineers

The LEAD Program would like to highlight the experiences and accomplishments of multicultural engineering scholars in the final year of their academic program.

Each scholar has shared their leadership activities and involvement on campus, internships, co-ops, and research experiences, why they decided to become an engineer, their favorite ISU memory, something unique about themselves, and a few words of wisdom for current and future engineering scholars. We hope you are as inspired as we are as the next generation of engineers prepares to lead us into the future.

Would you like to share your experiences? 2022 and 2023 graduates, contact Dr. LeQuetia Ancar at lancar@iastate.edu or Brandon Clark at brclark@iastate.edu to be featured.

Rohan Gupta
Aerospace Engineering
Leadership Studies – Minor
Adhy Kumar
Aerospace Engineering
Sam Larkin
Aerospace Engineering
Abel Mena
Aerospace Engineering
Julián Canabal-Rodríguez
Agricultural Engineering
Agronomy – Minor
Leslie Lona
Biological Systems Engineering
Isamar Caro
Chemical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering – Minor
Jedi Chukwusom
Chemical Engineering

Energy Systems – Minor
Aline Milach Teixeira
Chemical Engineering

Biochemistry – Minor
Savina Rocker
Chemical Engineering
Zaomi Calles-Rios Sosa
Civil Engineering

Urban Studies – Minor
Karen Devora-Cigarroa
Civil Engineering

Entrepreneurship – Minor
Bruce Bitwayiki
Computer Engineering
Jose Garcia
Computer Engineering
Cybersecurity
Edwin Alejandro Roa
Computer Engineering
Manbir Guron
Electrical Engineering
Joyce Lai
Electrical Engineering
Biomedical Engineering – Minor
Json Rangel
Electrical Engineering
Rodrigo Romero
Electrical Engineering
Nicholas Chockalingam
Industrial Engineering
Aden Harzman
Industrial Engineering
Makayda Johnson
Industrial Engineering
Ani Yam
Industrial Engineering
Seth Miller
Materials Engineering
Biomedical Engineering – Minor
Onel Valdez
Materials Engineering
Kevin Diep
Mechanical Engineering
Kiah Christopherson
Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Gohr
Mechanical Engineering
Felipe Leguizamo
Mechanical Engineering
Cyber-Physical Systems – Minor
Zachary Miller
Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Mitchell
Mechanical Engineering
Derek Patel
Mechanical Engineering
Grace Perniel
Mechanical Engineering

Sustainability – Minor
Joey Romo
Mechanical Engineering
Energy Systems – Minor
Erwin Utomo
Mechanical Engineering
Ashley Woods
Mechanical Engineering
Spanish

Sustainability – Minor
Doriane Hesseng-Ndoutoume
Software Engineering
Nithin Sebastian
Software Engineering
Brock Veatch
Software Engineering

LEAD-Logo

NEW! - APEXE
APEX for Engineers

New 8-Week Academic and Transition Program


LEAD Learning Community Activities

Study Tables
2102 Student Innovation Center
6-9pm Sunday through Thursday
*facilitated by peer mentors and student organizations

LEAD Learning Community Seminar
Fridays, Fall 2022
2:15-4:05pm

Fridays, Spring 2023
1:10-3:00pm


Upcoming Events