Distinguished Alumni

Anson Marston Medal
The Anson Marston Medal was established in 1938 in recognition of outstanding achievement in advancing engineering science, technology, or policy having national and international impact in academics, industry, public service, government, or other venues.

2018 Timothy Anderson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1973
2017 James L. Melsa, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1960
2016 Joel A. Cerwick, B.S. Civil Engineering 1966, M.S. 1968
2015 Mary Jane Hagenson, M.S. Biomedical Engineering 1976, Ph.D. 1980
2014

Wesley F. Buchele, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering, Soil Physics 1954

Abdel-Aziz Fouad, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1956

2013 Dale Fridley, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1958
2012 Sadanand D. Joshi, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1978
2011 Kenneth Garrett, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959
2010 Michael Steffenson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959
2009 G. Paul Willhite, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959
2008 Subra Suresh, M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1979
2007 John D. Cosgrove, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1956
2006 Lanny Robbins, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1964, M.S. 1963, Ph.D. 1966
2005 Vance D. Coffman, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967
2004 M.K. (Mary) Hurd, B.S. Civil Engineering 1947
2003 Francis B. Francois, B.S. General Engineering 1947
2002 Robert K. Brayton, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1956
2001 James R. Katzer, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1965
2000 Wendell H. Nedderman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1943, Ph.D. 1951
1999 James F. Watson, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1958, M.S. 1960
1998 James R. Palmer, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1944
1997 Chester W. Diercks, B.S. General Engineering 1950
1996 Lee Liu, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1957
1995 Bob Boeke, B.S. Industrial Engineering, M.S. 1950
1994 John R. Selby, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956
1993 Jerry R. Junkins, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1959
1992 Allen M. Acheson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1950
1991 Richard H. Stanley, B.S. Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering 1955
1990 Leland J. Walker, B.S. Civil Engineering 1944
1989 Daniel J. Watkins, B.S. Civil Engineering 1947
1988 Ralph H. Wallace, B.S. Civil Engineering 1946
1987 Murray J. Harpole, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1943
1986 Allen F. Jacobsen, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1947
1985 William A. Oppold, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943
1984 Charles W. Durham, B.S. General Engineering 1939, Professional Degree 1940, B.S. Civil Engineering 1944
1983 Otto N. Miller, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1930
1982 Arthur E. Bryson, Jr., B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1946
1981 W. A. Strauss, B.S. General Engineering 1947
1980 Warren B. Boast, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1936
1979 Richard H. Kaufmann, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1926
1978 T. A. Wilson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1943
1977 Ernest Boyce, B.S. Professional Degree 1917, B.S.  Civil Engineering 1930
1976 Merlin G. Spangler, B.S. Professional Degree 1919, B.S. Civil Engineering 1926, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1928
1975 Harold B. Gotaas, M.S. Civil Engineering 1930
1974 Allen H. Schooley, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1931
1973 Hermann Bany, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1931
1972 Edward J. Bock, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1938, M.S. 1940
1971  Hollis R. Hilstrom, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1934
1970 Samuel C. Hamilton, B.S. Civil Engineering 1929
1969 Harold P. King, B.S. Architecture Engineering
1968 Ronald L. McVey, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1924
1967 Chester W. Cunningham, B.S. Civil Engineering 1915
1966 Arthur M. Wahl, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1925
1965 Maurice R. Harrison, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1917
1964 Roy B. Gray, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1909, M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1910, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1931
1963 Whitworth Ferguson, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1921
1962 Ward D. Harrison, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1932
1961 Wilmot A. Danielson, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1907
1960 Guy W. Morrison, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1910
1959 W. Murray Joslin, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1923
1958 Arthur Q. Adamson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1907
1957 Ronald J. Rockwell, B.S. Professional Degree 1927, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1946
1956 James O. Jackson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1917
1955 Gene B. Landes, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1910
1954 Theodore V. House, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1915
1953 Walter T. Weels, B.S. Professional Degree 1910, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1935
1952 Fred R. White, B.S. Civil Engineering 1907, Doctor of Science 1958
1951 Ralph W. Atkinson, B.S. Professional Degree 1906, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1911
1950 Conrad E. Frudden, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1909
1949 Wilbur M. Wilson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1900; B.S. Professional Degree, Civil Engineering 1914; Doctorate of Engineering 1942
1948 Roy W. Crum, B.S. Professional Degree 1907, B.S. Civil Engineering 1914
1947 Thomas R. Agg, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1905; B.S. Professional Degree, Civil Engineering 1914
1946 Fred T. Whiting, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1913
1945 Paul S. Clapp, B.S. Professional Degree 1913, B.S. Civil Engineering 1925
1944 Laurance T. Gaylord, B.S. Professional Degree 1904, B.S. Civil Engineering 1910
1942 LeRoy L. Hidinger, B.S. Professional Degree 1906, B.S. Civil Engineering 1911
1941 Henry Brunnier, B.S. Professional Degree 1904, B.S. Civil Engineering 1913
1940 James W. Hook, B.S. Professional Degree 1905, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1912
1939 Thomas H. MacDonald, B.S. Civil Engineering 1904, D. Eng. 1928
1938 Earl O. Shreve, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1904
Professional Achievement Citation in Engineering (PACE)
The PACE award was established in 1968 to recognize superior technical or professional accomplishments in research, development, administration, education, and other engineering activities; the citation recognizes alumni/alumnae eminently known for their professional competence and creativity.

2018

James E. Fay III, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1974

Azmi Yahya, M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1985, Ph.D. 1988

2017

Sandra Q. Larson, B.S. Biology 1975, B.S. Civil Engineering 1988

Huiquan Wu, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2001

2016 Dennis J. (Denny) Vaughn, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1970
2015 Robert A. Lane, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1968
2014

Sheila Grant, B.D. Engineering Science 1988, M.S. Biomedical Engineering 1990, Ph.D. Ceramic Engineering 1994

John Kaiser, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1987

2013

Mark Lashier, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1985, Ph.D. 1989

Mark Saltzman, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1981

2012

Karen Albertson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1983

Christopher M. Chadwick, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1982

Deniz Uner, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1994

2011

Thomas Bluth, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1989

Scott Bowman, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1982

Paul Fisher, B.S. Civil Engineering 1987, M.B.A. 1996

Gary Griswold, B.S. Civil Engineering 1967

Lee Ott, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1964, M.S. 1968, Ph.D. 1971

Nick L. Wilson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1976

Leslie T. Youd, Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1967

2010 Umit Ozkan, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1984
2009

Orban Gurbuz, B.S. Civil Engineering 1966, M.S. 1968, Ph.D. 1974

R. K. Richards, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1943

Gayle A. Roberts, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1984

2008

James H. Tracey, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1960, M.S. 1961, Ph.D. 1964

Eiichi Watanabe, M.S. Civil Engineering 1968, Ph.D. 1969

Daniel Yoder, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1980

2007

Tim Anderson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1973

Mark Law, B.S. Computer Engineering (Honors) 1981

David Lilja, B.S. Computer Engineering 1981

Peter Loeppert, B.S. Electrical Engineering (Honors) 1974, B.S. Computer Science (Honors) 1984

2006

Mary Jane Hagenson, M.S. Biomedical Engineering 1976, Ph.D. 1980

Thomas Murray, B.S. Civil Engineering 1962

Wayne-Gary Gates, B.S. Engineering Science 1972

2005

William C. Anderson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1967

Nathaniel S. Fox, M.S., Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1966

Bruce H. Grasser, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1964

John K. Peterson, AAS Mechanical Technology 1972; B.S. IE/OR 1974; M.S. IE/OR 1975

2004

Raj Nathan, M.S. Industrial Engineering 1977; Ph.D. Engineering Valuation 1981

James N. Petersen, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1979

Robert C. Tucker, B.S. Materials Science Engineering 1964, Ph.D. 1967

Robert E. Walkup, B.S. Industral Engineering 1960

2003

Hamid Elahi, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1977, M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1983

Donald Greenwood, B.S. Civil Engineering 1976

Peter C. Hemken, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1977

Leonard C. Rodman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1971

2002

David L. Cave, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1969

James M. Daughton, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1961, Ph.D. 1963

Terry S. King, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1975

Vernon L. Schatz, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1949

2001

Sidney Banwart, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1968

Robert Bernhard, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1968, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1973, Ph.D. Engineering Mechanics 1982

Gerald (Skip) Fehr, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1959, M.S. 1964, Ph.D. 1966

Glynis Hinchberger, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1976, M.S. 1977

2000

Frederick Dotzler, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1967

James Kouri, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1963

Harold W. (Hal) Sorensen, B.S. Civil Engineering 1943

Frank Stermole, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1957, M.S. 1961, Ph.D. 1963

1999

Don P. Clausing, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1952

John D. Foster, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1965

Joseph T. Sullivan, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1962

David A. Van Winkle, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1973

1998

Rudolf J. Herrmann, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1973

Harold M. Hoover, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1965, M.S. 1967, Ph.D. 1972

David R. Love, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1971

Kenneth M. Peterson, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1973

1997

Ashok B. Amin, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1966

Donald P. Hattery, B.S. Civil Engineering 1952

Edward M. Walsh, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1963, Ph.D. 1964

Vincent Wheelock, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1958

1996

Joakim Laguos, Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1962

John R. Ogren, Ph.D. Metallurgy 1965

Warren B. Sargent, B.S. Civil Engineering 1939

Jerald L. Schnoor, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1972

1995

Robert M. Baldwin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1969, M.S. 1972

Carl A. Bluedorn, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1931

Anjan Bose, Ph.D. Electrtical Engineering 1974

Gordon R. Coons, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1961

James E. Daywitt, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1970, M.S. 1974, Ph.D. 1977

Daniel E. Diesburg, B.S. Metallurgy 1966, Ph.D. 1971

David L. Klinger, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1967

Harry J. Leamy, Ph.D. Metallurgy 1967

Frank H. Maillie, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967, Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering & Mechanical Engineering 1969;

Rederick H. Raab, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1968, M.S. 1970, Ph.D. 1972

David G. Smith, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1970, M.S. 1972

G. Paul Willhite, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959

1994

David W. Arnold, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1963, Ph.D. 1966

David R. Ditzel, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1978

Dale L. Fridley, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1958

Albert L. Jennings, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956

Clare G. Keeney, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1960

Charles E. Kiester, B.S. Civil Engineering 1958

Richard A. Marr, B.S. Civil Engineering 1958

Edward F. Miller, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1962

Jay R. Read, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1959

Herbert H. Sawin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1973

Steven R. Specker, B.S. Engineering Science 1967, M.S. Nuclear Engineering 1968, Ph.D. Nuclear Engineering 1970

John L. Witt, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1956

1993

Robert K. Brayton, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1956

Warren B. Burene, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1938

Lawrence A. Davis, Jr., Ph.D. Engineering Mechanics 1973

Robbins H. Jackson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1948

Michael J. Klein, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1962

Ted M. Knowlton, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1965, M.S. 1967, Ph.D. 1971

David C. Nicholas, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1967, M.S. 1968, Ph.D. 1971

Herm M. Reininga, M.S. Industrial Engineering 1975

Clair W. Sater, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1958, M.S. 1966

Lawrence H. Van Vlack, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1942

James F. Watson, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1958, M.S. 1960

Ronald E. White, B.S.Engineering Valuation 1965, M.S. 1968, Ph.D. 1977

1992

Donald C. Bice, B.S. General Engineering 1949

Joel E. Cerwick, M.S. Sanitary Engineering 1968

Richard S. Grant, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1943

Jerry W. Hagge, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1962

N. A. (Bert) Lamberti, B.S. General Engineering 1949

Stephen L. Larsen, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1964

John K. Lawson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1962

Edward R. McCracken, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1966

M. Edward Morrison, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1961

Carl G. Rausch, B.S. Engineering Operations 1967

Joseph L. Steger, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967, Ph.D. 1969

Robert Witter, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1960

1991

Robert D. Dighton, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1956, M.S. Engineering Mechanics 1968

Wayne J. Genck, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1966, M.S. 1967, Ph.D. 1969

Adly A. Girgis, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1981

C. Thomas Haan, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1967

Romanath K. Katti, M.S. Highway Engineering 1954, Ph.D. Soil Engineering 1958

John H. Maxheim, B.S. Civil Engineering 1963

Jack F. McGuire, B.S. Civil Engineering 1963

Robert F. Roskopf, B.S. Civil Engineering 1961, M.S. 1967, Ph.D. 1972

Arend T. Sandbulte, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1961

Vijaya Shankar, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1974, Ph.D. 1977

Harold W. Sorenson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1957

1990

Dale A. Anderson, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1959, Ph.D. 1964

Arnold L. Chantland, B.S. Civil Engineering 1952

James R. Foster, B.S. Civil Engineering 1946

Charles P. Garrison, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1957

George Price Grieve, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1934

Roger A. Heimbuch, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1965

Paul Kutler, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1965, M.S. 1967, Ph.D. 1969

Lanny R. Patty, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956

Roman Schoenherr, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1959

Jan van Schilfgaarde, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1949, M.S. 1959, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering and Soil Physics 1954

James W. White, B.S. General Engineering 1941

1989

Maurice L. Albertson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1941

Richard L. Baldwin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1957

Wayne G. Basler, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1953

Melvin H. Brown, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1942, M.S. 1944, Ph.D. 1949

Bill L. Harriott, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1956

Kenneth W. Iliff, B.S. Aerospace Engineering, Mathematics 1962

Dennis A. Johnson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1965

Max J. Miller, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1962, M.S. 1969, Ph.D. 1973

John A. Oakland, B.S. Engineering Operations 1963

William L. Rodenbaugh, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1950

Richard C. Roe, B.S. General Engineering 1952

Robert L. Tonsfeldt, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1957

1988

James H. Anderson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949

Frank R. Bailey, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1964, M.S. 1967, Ph.D. 1970

John M. Campbell, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943

Joe D. Cunning, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1958, M.S. 1962, Ph.D. 1965

Sandford K. Fosholt, B.S. General Engineering 1938

Paul L. Heineman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1945, M.S. 1948

Edward S. Hoffman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1943

Charles A. Jacobson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1952

Philip J. Klass, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1941

Ronald K. Leonard, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1956

James L. Melsa, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1960

Rex R. Reed, B.S. General Engineering 1947

1987

Leonard A. Cohn, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1964

James H. Davis, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1956

Frank E. Hoffman, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1956

Stanley M. Howe. B.S. General Engineering 1946

James T. Johnson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1964

Harold H. Klepfer, Ph.D. Metallurgy 1957

Robert H. Nau, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1935, Professional Degree 1941

Stuart O. Nelson, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1972

Charles C. Smith, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1958

Michael R. Steffensen, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959

Fred H. Warren, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1925

1986

James H. Anderson, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1957

Ronald O. Baukol, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959

Chester W. Diercks, B.S. General Engineering 1950

Alva L. Frye, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943

Owen L. Garretson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1937

Judson M. Harper, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1958; M.S., Ph.D. Food Science and Technology 1963

Thomas J. Hickey, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1956

John E. Janssen, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949

Robert L. Johnson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1957, M.S. 1963, Ph.D. 1969

Jerry R. Junkins, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1959

Jerry L. Loupee, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1962

David MacMorris, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949

Kenneth A. McCollom, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1964

1985

Norman G. Delbridge, Jr., M.S. Civil Engineering 1957

Robert C. Fields, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949

James E. Gabrielson B.S. Chemical Engineering 1956, M.S. 1961, Ph.D. 1964

Roger W. Haines, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1953

Melvin J. Happe, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1941

Murray J. Harpole B.S. Electrical Engineering 1943

John G. McDonald, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1957

Paul A. Mongerson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1944

James R. Palmer, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1944

Lanny A. Robbins, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1961, M.S. 1963, Ph.D. 1966

Sterling O. Swanger, B.S. General Engineering 1947

1984

Norman E. Cima, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1950

Lyle D. Feisel, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1961, M.S. 1963, Ph.D. 1964

William C. Fitch, M.S. Engineering Valuation 1939, Ph.D. 1950

William S. Foster, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1933

Francis Francois, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956

James E. Halligan, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1962, M.S. 1965, Ph.D. 1967

Lee Liu, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1957

Robert T. Morrison, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1942

Ronald E. Narmi, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1955

Eldo W. Schornhorst, B.S. Civil Engineering 1948

Richard J. Stoehr, B.S. Mining Engineering and Geography 1949

Meryl L. Todd, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1931

Daniel J. Watkins, B.S. Civil Engineering 1947

1983

Glenn D. Bergland, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1962, M.S. 1964, Ph.D. 1966

William P. Binger, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949

Bernard P. Breen, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1964

Kay E. Eliason, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1951

Frederick R. Fluhr, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949, M.S. 1950

Richard J. Gowen, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1961, Ph.D. 1962

Robert C. Hall, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1955

Charles M. Heidel, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1955

Allen F. Jacobson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1947

James R. Katzer, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1964

Otto A. Tennant, B.S. General Engineering 1940

Robert H. Tweedy, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1952

1982

Glenn E. Crippen, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1931

Russell L. Crowther, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1953; M.S. Nuclear Engineering 1955

Mary Krumbolt, B.S. Civil Engineering 1947

C. M. Jacob, M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1952, Ph.D. 1960

Harold C. Kaufman, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1951, M.S. 1956

Gerald D. Love, B.S. Civil Engineering 1949, M.S. 1956

John L. Overholt, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1932

Ralph F. Schauer, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1952, M.S. 1957, Ph.D. 1960

Harris F. Seidel, B.S. Civil Engineering 1944, Ph.D. 1959

Ray Townsend, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1935

Carl R. VanderLinden, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1950

Ralph H. Wallace, B.S. Civil Engineering 1946

Thomas M. Whitney, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1961, M.S. 1962, Ph.D. 1964

1981

Paul M. Anderson, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949, M.S. 1958, Ph.D. 1961

William J. Anderson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1957, Ph.D. 1962

Reginald R. Baxter, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1949

Oscar L. Bock, M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1922

Ghulam S. Butt, M.S. Civil Engineering 1965, Ph.D. 1967

Rowland M. Cannon, B.S. General Engineering 1936

John M. Hanson, M.S. Structural Engineering 1957

Robert P. Jensen, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1947

James R. Melcher, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1957, M.S. Nuclear Engineering 1958

Andrew L. Pontiusm B.S. General Engineering 1931

Henry F. Schoon, B.S. Civil Engineering 1924

John D. Selby, B.S. General Engineering 1946

John M. Sharf, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1931, M.S. 1932, Ph.D. 1937

Howard M. Wiles, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1928

Clifford D. Williams, M.S. Civil Engineering 1950

1980

Landis L. Boyd, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1947, M.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1959

William L. Hughes, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1950, Ph.D. 1952

J. Burton Job, B.S. General Engineering 1934

Ronald L. Johnson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1934

Michael J. Manjoine, B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering 1937

M. L. Millett, Jr., B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1945, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1948, Ph.D. Theoretical and Applied Mechanics 1957

Calvin C. Oleson, M.S. Civil Engineering 1928

Harry E. Rodman, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1936

Ralph E. Schlenker, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949

Roy W. Uelner, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1957

Donald N. Zwiep, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1948, M.S. 1951

1979

James C. Bort, B.S. Civil Engineering 1938

Donald Glower, M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1958, Ph.D. Nuclear Engineering 1960

Robert Hermann, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1954, M.S. 1959, Ph.D. 1963

Richard A. Jay, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1939

Walter Keffer, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1939

Leonard Lewis, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1948

R. Wayne McLaughlin, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1929

David Nelson, B.S. General Engineering 1952

Arloe Paul, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1933

Gaylord W. Penney, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1923

Richard Sperring, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1952

Roscoe Wagner, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1919

Leland Walker, B.S. Civil Engineering 1944

1978

Joseph E. Borg, B.S. Civil Engineering 1937

Glenn F. Brockett, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1935

J. Hoyt Chaloud, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943

Charles W. Durham, B.S. Civil Engineering 1939, M.S. 1940, Ph.D. 1944

Eugene S. Ferguson, M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1955

Hack E. Gieck, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1947

Paul Goeldner, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1949

Ralph Green, B.S. Civil Engineering 1928

Frank W. Griffith, B.S. General Engineering 1947

S. Milton Henderson, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1939, M.S. 1942

Thomas S. Leary, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1942

Stanley M. Madill, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1927

Merton L. Van Dreser, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1938

1977

Robert W. Boeke, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1948, M.S. 1950

Kennard Bussard, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1960

George Chadima, Jr., B.S. Electrical Engineering 1959, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1963

Robert W. Gerwig, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1952

Anson D. Marston, B.S. Civil Engineering 1925, Professional Degree in Electrical Engineering 1931

Alan D. Randolph, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1959, Ph.D. 1962

James R. Rowe, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1953

Arnold B. Skromme, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1941

Richard H. Stanley, B.S. Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering 1955

Charles D. Statton, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1950

Robert E. Thune, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1950

Hi Jun Yu, M.S. Architecture Engineering 1963

1976

Allen M. Acheson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1950

Charles L. Amick, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1937, Professional Degree 1946

Merlin H. Anderson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1935

Willis M. Cooper, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1935

Clarence H. Hoper, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1923, Professional Degree 1939

Marvin O. Kruse, B.S. Civil Engineering 1933

Wendell H. Nedderman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1943, Ph.D. 1951

Francis J. Pallischeck, B.S. General Engineering 1940

Vernon J. Rossow, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1947

1975

Arnold L. Ayers, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1938

Arwin A. Dougal, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1952

Murray C. Gautsch, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1929, Ph.D. 1936

Charles E. Herbert, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1951

Richard D. McConnell, M.S. Architecture Engineering 1950

Donald L. Porth, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1938

James Sidles, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1954

Roger I. Wilkinson, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1924, Ph.D. 1950

1974

John M. Free, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1949

Stanley B. Haas, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1948

William S. Holmes, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1941

John W. Huston, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949

Stanley M. Little, Jr., B.S. General Engineering 1943

Robert W. Steele, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1941

Lawrence W. Von Tersch, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1943, M.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1953

Robley E. Winfrey, B.S. Civil Engineering 1922, Professional Degree 1942, M.S. 1926

1973

John D. Ryder, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1944

Lawrence R. Tollenaere, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1944, M.S. 1949

William A. Oppold, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943

Ivan C. Ethington, B.S. Civil Engineering 1948

Merlin Hansen, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1930

John R. Selby, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956

Paul M. Heffernan, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1929, M.S. 1931

William C. Brown, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1937

Jack H. Doores, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1944

Roderick G. Rohrberg, B.S. Civil Engineering 1949

1972

G. Leon Bridger, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1938

Raymond D. Crites, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1952

William H. Dennler, B.S. General Engineering 1932

William A. Jennings, B.S. Civil Engineering 1939

Robert L. Doty, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1955

Glen A. Richardson, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1952

Lawrence H. Skromme, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1937

Robert E. Uhrig, M.S. Theoretical and Applied Mechanics 1950, Ph.D. 1954

1971

J. Howard Dunn, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1931

C. C. Candee, B.S. Chemcial Engineering 1934

Don L. Hinmon, B.S. Civil Engineering 1934

Archie Higdon, M.S. Mathematics 1930; Ph.D. 1936

J. J. Martin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1939

Arthur E. Bryson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1946

Bob O. Evans, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949

1970

Howard F. McColly, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1925, M.S. 1926

Roger W. Richardson, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1928, Ph.D. 1930

Irvin E. Fair, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1929

Loren V. Roman, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1934

Howard O. Lorenzen, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1935

John F. Yardley, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1944

1969

Donald C. Minard, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1925

Richard H. Kaufmann, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1926

Raymond A. Engel, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1929

Wilfred S. Martin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1930

Allen H. Schooley, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1931

T. A. Wilson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1943

1968

Bert R. Benjamin, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1893

Ernest Boyce, B.S. Civil Engineering 1917

Herman Bany, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1918

Eugene G. McKibben, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1922, Ph.D. Agronomy 1936

Wallace M Stanton, B.S. General Engineering 1929

Otto N. Miller, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1930

Young Alumni Award
The Young Alumni Award recognizes Iowa State University engineering alumni, age 40 and under, who have excelled in their professions and provided service to their communities.

2018  John T. Kevern, Ph.D. Civil Engineering 2008
2017

Meghan Watt, B.S. Chemical Engineering 2002

Michael Beckman, B.S. Electrical Engineering 2007, M.S. 2008

Professional Progress in Engineering Award (PPEA)
The PPEA award was created to recognize outstanding professional progress, personal development, and distinguished community service by engineering alumni under the age of 46. It became the Young Alumni Award starting in 2017.

2016 Matt J. Kipper, B.S. Chemical Engineering 2000, Ph.D. 2004
2015

Michael Determan, B.S. Chemical Engineering, Economics 2001, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2006

Kendall Griffith, B.S. Construction Engineering 1992

Venkat Raman, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2003

2014

Kendall Griffith, B.S. Construction Engineering 1992

Krishna Narayanan, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1994

2013

Cory Berkland, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1998

Devin Shepard, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1997

2012 Robi Polikar, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1995, Ph.D. 2000
2011 Kari L. Roehr, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1997
2010

Russell Gorga, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2002

Jerry Doorenbos, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1988

Robert Kirk Thompson, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1999

2009

Christopher L. Clover, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1991, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1992, M.B.A. 1994, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1996

Sridhar Desikan, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1997

Craig Mahoney, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1991

Meiyu Shen, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1999

2008

Bruce Barnes, B.S. Civil Engineering 1990, M.S. 1987

Mitchell K. Meyer, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1991, M.S. 1991, Ph.D. 1995

Leigh H. Thompson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1993, Ph.D. 1997

2007

Charles Campbell, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1988, M.S. 1991, Ph.D. 1993

Vamsi Chadalavada, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1991, Ph.D. 1994

Lawrence Marguiles, Ph.D. Materials Science Engineering 1999

2006

Daivd H. Sanders, B.S. Civil Engineering 1984

Thomas J. Paskach, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1880, Ph.D. 2002

William Schroeder, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2001

2005

Daniel J. Branagan, Ph.D. Metallurgy 1995

Scott DeBoer, M.S. Physics 1991, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1995

Agustin Irizarry-Rivera, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1996

Shelli K. Starrett, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1994

2004

Paul Augustine, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1992

Daniel C. Coy, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1993

Indumini W. Ranmuthu, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1993

2003

Laura Ambrose, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1983

W. Samuel Easterling, Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1987

Tracy Summers, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1944

2002 Lisa Cramer Osadciw, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1986
2001

Rodney Fisher, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1981, M.S. 1984, Ph.D. 1987

James Herchenroeder, Ph.D. Metallurgy 1988

Susan Oltrogge, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1986

Bart Waters, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1982

2000

Timothy G. Jury, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1980

Richard Beem, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1979

Jinke Tang, M.S. Metallurgy 1990

1999

Umit Ozkan, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1984

Michael Dowd, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1984, Ph.D. 1986

Mark J. Nahra, B.S. Civil Engineering 1984

1998

Sandra Q. Larson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1984

Diane T. Rover, M.S. Computer Engineering 1986, Ph.D. 1989

1997

David Sly, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1985, M.S. 1990

Steve Sukup, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1979

1996

Dianne Milianta, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1985

Jean E. Wallace, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1981

1995

Karen M. Albertson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1983

Jolee L. Belzung, B.S. Civil Engineering 1978

Gregory B. Wyant, B.S. Computer Engineering 1988

1994

Daina Briedis, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1981

Patrick Y.C. Hwang, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1983, Ph.D. 1986

Mark E. Law, B.S. Computer Engineering 1981

Seung O. Park, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1978, Ph.D. 1981

Jacqueline V. Shanks, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1983

1993

Timothy J. Anderson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1973

Chong Lee, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1975

Jon A. Peacock, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1977

Kevin L. Petersen, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1974

Ramu Ramanaarayanan, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1982

1992

Glynis Hinschberger, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1979, M.S. 1977

Carol Ann Johnson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1980

Mujeeb Malik, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1978

Daniel W. Marsh, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1979, Ph.D. 1983

Kenneth Nielsen, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1971, M.S. 1974, Ph.D. 1977

1991

Mark W. Ackley, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1972

Robert J. Bernhard, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1973, Ph.D. Engineering Mechanics 1982

Samuel Bernstein, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1970, M.S. 1971

Ronald L. Seeber, B.S. IEA 1975

James W. Spensley, B.S. IE/Oper Res 1969

1990

Kris A. Berglund, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1981

Lyle E. Dunbar, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1966, M.S. 1968

Rudy Hermann, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1973

Terry L. Holst, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1970, M.S. 1972, Ph.D. 1975

Chris H. Horgen, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1968, M.S. 1969

1989

Gregory R. Carmichael, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1974

Vance D. Coffman, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967

Jerald L. Schnoor, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1972

Glenn L. Schrader, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1972

Bruce R. White, Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1975