Distinguished Alumni

Anson Marston Medal
The Anson Marston Medal was established in 1938 in recognition of outstanding achievement in advancing engineering science, technology, or policy having national and international impact in academics, industry, public service, government, or other venues.

2016 Joel A. Cerwick, B.S. Civil Engineering 1966, M.S. Civil Engineering 1968
2015 Mary Jane Hagenson, M.S. Biomedical Engineering 1976, Ph.D. 1980
2014 Wesley F. Buchele, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering, Soil Physics 1954 Abdel-Aziz Fouad, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1956
2013 Dale Fridley, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1958
2012 Sadanand D. Joshi, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1978
2011 Kenneth Garrett, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959
2010 Michael Steffenson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959
2009 G. Paul Willhite, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959
2008 Subra Suresh, M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1979
2007 John D. Cosgrove, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1956
2006 Lanny Robbins, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1964; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1963; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1966
2005 Vance D. Coffman, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967
2004 M.K. (Mary) Hurd, B.S. Civil Engineering 1947
2003 Francis B. Francois, B.S. General Engineering 1947
2002 Robert K. Brayton, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1956
2001 James R. Katzer, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1965
2000 Wendell H. Nedderman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1943; Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1951
1999 James F. Watson, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1958; M.S. Ceramic Engineering 1960
1998 James R. Palmer, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1944
1997 Chester W. Diercks, B.S. General Engineering 1950
1996 Lee Liu, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1957
1995 Bob Boeke, B.S. Industrial Engineering; M.S. 1950
1994 John R. Selby, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956
1993 Jerry R. Junkins, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1959
1992 Allen M. Acheson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1950
1991 Richard H. Stanley, B.S. Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering 1955
1990 Leland J. Walker, B.S. Civil Engineering 1944
1989 Daniel J. Watkins, B.S. Civil Engineering 1947
1988 Ralph H. Wallace, B.S. Civil Engineering 1946
1987 Murray J. Harpole, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1943
1986 Allen F. Jacobsen, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1947
1985 William A. Oppold, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943
1984 Charles W. Durham, B.S. General Engineering 1939; B.S. Professional Degree 1940; B.S. Civil Engineering 1944
1983 Otto N. Miller, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1930
1982 Arthur E. Bryson, Jr., B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1946
1981 W. A. Strauss, B.S. General Engineering 1947
1980 Warren B. Boast, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1936
1979 Richard H. Kaufmann, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1926
1978 T. A. Wilson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1943
1977 Ernest Boyce, B.S. Professional Degree 1917; B.S.  Civil Engineering 1930
1976 Merlin G. Spangler, B.S. Professional Degree 1919; B.S. Civil Engineering 1926; M.S. Civil Engineering 1928
1975 Harold B. Gotaas, M.S. Civil Engineering 1930
1974 Allen H. Schooley, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1931
1973 Hermann Bany, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1931
1972 Edward J. Bock, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1938; M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1940
1971  Hollis R. Hilstrom, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1934
1970 Samuel C. Hamilton, B.S. Civil Engineering 1929
1969 Harold P. King, B.S. Architecture Engineering
1968 Ronald L. McVey, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1924
1967 Chester W. Cunningham, B.S. Civil Engineering 1915
1966 Arthur M. Wahl, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1925
1965 Maurice R. Harrison, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1917
1964 Roy B. Gray, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1909; M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1910; Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1931
1963 Whitworth Ferguson, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1921
1962 Ward D. Harrison, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1932
1961 Wilmot A. Danielson, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1907
1960 Guy W. Morrison, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1910
1959 W. Murray Joslin, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1923
1958 Arthur Q. Adamson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1907
1957 Ronald J. Rockwell, B.S. Professional Degree 1927; B.S. Electrical Engineering 1946
1956 James O. Jackson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1917
1955 Gene B. Landes, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1910
1954 Theodore V. House, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1915
1953 Walter T. Weels, B.S. Professional Degree 1910; B.S. Electrical Engineering 1935
1952 Fred R. White, B.S. Civil Engineering 1907; Doctor of Science 1958
1951 Ralph W. Atkinson, B.S. Professional Degree 1906; B.S. Electrical Engineering 1911
1950 Conrad E. Frudden, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1909
1949 Wilbur M. Wilson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1900; B.S. Professional Degree, Civil Engineering 1914; Doctorate of Engineering 1942
1948 Roy W. Crum, B.S. Professional Degree 1907; B.S. Civil Engineering 1914
1947 Thomas R. Agg, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1905; B.S. Professional Degree, Civil Engineering 1914
1946 Fred T. Whiting, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1913
1945 Paul S. Clapp, B.S. Professional Degree 1913; B.S. Civil Engineering 1925
1944 Laurance T. Gaylord, B.S. Professional Degree 1904; B.S. Civil Engineering 1910
1942 LeRoy L. Hidinger, B.S. Professional Degree 1906; B.S. Civil Engineering 1911
1941 Henry Brunnier, B.S. Professional Degree 1904; B.S. Civil Engineering 1913
1940 James W. Hook, B.S. Professional Degree 1905; B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1912
1939 Thomas H. MacDonald, B.S. Civil Engineering 1904; D. Eng. 1928
1938 Earl O. Shreve, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1904
Professional Achievement Citation in Engineering (PACE)
The PACE award was established in 1968 to recognize superior technical or professional accomplishments in research, development, administration, education, and other engineering activities; the citation recognizes alumni/alumnae eminently known for their professional competence and creativity.

2016 Dennis J. (Denny) Vaughn, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1970
2015 Robert A. Lane, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1968
2014 Sheila Grant, B.D. Engineering Science 1988; M.S. Biomedical Engineering 1990; Ph.D. Ceramic Engineering 1994 John Kaiser, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1987
2013 Mark Lashier, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1985; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1989 Mark Saltzman, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1981
2012 Karen Albertson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1983 Christopher M. Chadwick, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1982 Deniz Uner, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1994
2011 Thomas Bluth, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1989 Scott Bowman, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1982 Paul Fisher, B.S. Civil Engineering 1987; Master’s of Business Administration 1996 Gary Griswold, B.S. Civil Engineering 1967 Lee Ott, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1964; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1968; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1971 Nick L. Wilson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1976 Leslie T. Youd, Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1967
2010 Umit Ozkan, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1984
2009 Orban Gurbuz, B.S. Civil Engineering 1966; M.S. Civil Engineering 1968; Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1974 R. K. Richards, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1943 Gayle A. Roberts, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1984
2008 James H. Tracey, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1960; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1961; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1964 Eiichi Watanabe, M.S. Civil Engineering 1968; Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1969 Daniel Yoder, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1980
2007 Tim Anderson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1973 Mark Law, B.S. Computer Engineering (Honors) 1981 David Lilja, B.S. Computer Engineering 1981 Peter Loeppert, B.S. Electrical Engineering (Honors) 1974; B.S. Computer Science (Honors) 1984
2006 Mary Jane Hagenson, M.S. Biomedical Engineering 1976; Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering 1980 Thomas Murray, B.S. Civil Engineering 1962 Wayne-Gary Gates, B.S. Engineering Science 1972
2005 William C. Anderson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1967 Nathaniel S. Fox, M.S., Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1966 Bruce H. Grasser, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1964 John K. Peterson, AAS Mechanical Technology 1972; B.S. IE/OR 1974; M.S. IE/OR 1975
2004 Raj Nathan, M.S. Industrial Engineering 1977; Ph.D. Engineering Valuation 1981 James N. Petersen, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1979 Robert C. Tucker, B.S. Materials Science Engineering 1964; Ph.D. Materials Science Engineering 1967 Robert E. Walkup, B.S. Industral Engineering 1960
2003 Hamid Elahi, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1977; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1979; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1983 Donald Greenwood, B.S. Civil Engineering 1976 Peter C. Hemken, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1977 Leonard C. Rodman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1971
2002 David L. Cave, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1969 James M. Daughton, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1961; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1963 Terry S. King, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1975 Vernon L. Schatz, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1949
2001 Sidney Banwart, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1968 Robert Bernhard, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1968 Robert Bernhard, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 19733; Ph.D. Engineering Mechanics 1982 Gerald (Skip) Fehr, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1959; M.S. Ceramic Engineering 1964; Ph.D. Ceramic Engineering 1966 Glynis Hinchberger, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1976; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1977
2000 Frederick Dotzler, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1967 James Kouri, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1963 Harold W. (Hal) Sorensen, B.S. Civil Engineering 1943 Frank Stermole, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1957; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1961; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1963
1999 Don P. Clausing, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1952 John D. Foster, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1965 Joseph T. Sullivan, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1962 David A. Van Winkle, B.S. Industrial Engineering
1998 Rudolf J. Herrmann, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1973 Harold M. Hoover, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1965; M.S. Industrial Engineering 1967; Ph.D. Industrial Engineering 1972 David R. Love, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1971 Kenneth M. Peterson, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1973 Don P. Clausing, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1952 John D. Foster, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1965 Joseph T. Sullivan, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1962 David A. Van Winkle, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1973
1997 Ashok B. Amin, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1966 Donald P. Hattery, B.S. Civil Engineering 1952 Edward M. Walsh, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1963; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1964 Vincent Wheelock, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1958
1996 Joakim Laguos, Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1962 John R. Ogren, Ph.D. Metallurgy 1965 Warren B. Sargent, B.S. Civil Engineering 1939 Jerald L. Schnoor, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1972
1995 Robert M. Baldwin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1969; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1972 Carl A. Bluedorn, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1931 Anjan Bose, Ph.D. Electrtical Engineering 1974 Gordon R. Coons, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1961 James E. Daywitt, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1970; M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1974; Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1977 Daniel E. Diesburg, B.S. Metallurgy 1966; Ph.D. Metallurgy 1971 David L. Klinger, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1967 Harry J. Leamy, Ph.D. Metallurgy 1967 Frank H. Maillie, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967, Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering & Mechanical Engineering 1969; Rederick H. Raab, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1968; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1970; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1972 David G. Smith, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1970; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1972 G. Paul Willhite, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959
1994 David W. Arnold, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1963, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1966; David R. Ditzel, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1978; Dale L. Fridley, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1958; Albert L. Jennings, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956; Clare G. Keeney, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1960; Charles E. Kiester, B.S. Civil Engineering 1958; Richard A. Marr, B.S. Civil Engineering 1958; Edward F. Miller, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1962; Jay R. Read, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1959; Herbert H. Sawin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1973; Steven R. Specker, B.S. Engineering Science 1967, M.S. Nuclear Engineering 1968, Ph.D. Nuclear Engineering 1970; John L. Witt, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1956
1993 Robert K. Brayton, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1956 Warren B. Burene, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1938 Lawrence A. Davis, Jr., Ph.D. Engineering Mechanics 1973 Robbins H. Jackson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1948 Michael J. Klein, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1962 Ted M. Knowlton, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1965; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1967; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1971 David C. Nicholas, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1967; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1968; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1971 Herm M. Reininga, M.S. Industrial Engineering 1975 Clair W. Sater, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1958; M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1966 Lawrence H. Van Vlack, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1942 James F. Watson, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1958; M.S. Ceramic Engineering 1960 Ronald E. White, B.S.Engineering Valuation 1965; M.S. Engineering Valuation 1968; Ph.D. Engineering Valuation 1977
1992 Donald C. Bice, B.S. General Engineering 1949 Joel E. Cerwick, M.S. Sanitary Engineering 1968 Richard S. Grant, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1943 Jerry W. Hagge, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1962 N. A. (Bert) Lamberti, B.S. General Engineering 1949 Stephen L. Larsen, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1964 John K. Lawson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1962 Edward R. McCracken, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1966 M. Edward Morrison, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1961 Carl G. Rausch, B.S. Engineering Operations 1967 Joseph L. Steger, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967; Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1969 Robert Witter, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1960
1991 Robert D. Dighton, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1956; M.S. Engineering Mechanics 1968 Wayne J. Genck, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1966; Master’s of Engineering Chemical Engineering 1967; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1969 Adly A. Girgis, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1981 C. Thomas Haan, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1967 Romanath K. Katti, M.S. Highway Engineering 1954; Ph.D. Soil Engineering 1958 John H. Maxheim, B.S. Civil Engineering 1963 Jack F. McGuire, B.S. Civil Engineering 1963 Robert F. Roskopf, B.S. Civil Engineering 1961; M.S. Civil Engineering 1967; Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1972 Arend T. Sandbulte, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1961 Vijaya Shankar, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1974; Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1977 Harold W. Sorenson, B.S. Aerospace 1957
1990 Dale A. Anderson, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1959; Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1964 Arnold L. Chantland, B.S. Civil Engineering 1952 James R. Foster, B.S. Civil Engineering 1946 Charles P. Garrison, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1957 George Price Grieve, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1934 Roger A. Heimbuch, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1965 Paul Kutler, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1965; M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967; Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1969 Lanny R. Patty, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956 Roman Schoenherr, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1959 Jan van Schilfgaarde, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1949; M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1959; Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering and Soil Physics 1954 James W. White, B.S. General Engineering 1941
1989 Maurice L. Albertson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1941 Richard L. Baldwin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1957 Wayne G. Basler, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1953 Melvin H. Brown, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1942; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1944; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1949 Bill L. Harriott, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1956 Kenneth W. Iliff, B.S. Aerospace Engineering, Mathematics 1962 Dennis A. Johnson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1965 Max J. Miller, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1962; M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1969; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1973 John A. Oakland, B.S. Engineering Operations 1963 William L. Rodenbaugh, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1950 Richard C. Roe, B.S. General Engineering 1952 Robert L. Tonsfeldt, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1957
1988 James H. Anderson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949 Frank R. Bailey, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1964; M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967; Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1970 John M. Campbell, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943 Joe D. Cunning, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1958; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1962; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1965 Sandford K. Fosholt, B.S. General Engineering 1938 Paul L. Heineman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1945; M.S. Civil Engineering 1948 Edward S. Hoffman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1943 Charles A. Jacobson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1952 Philip J. Klass, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1941 Ronald K. Leonard, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1956 James L. Melsa, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1960 Rex R. Reed, B.S. General Engineering 1947
1987 Leonard A. Cohn, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1964 James H. Davis, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1956 Frank E. Hoffman, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1956 Stanley M. Howe. B.S. General Engineering 1946 James T. Johnson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1964 Harold H. Klepfer, Ph.D. MEtallurgy 1957 Robert H. Nau, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1935; Professional Degree Electrical Engineering 1941 Stuart O. Nelson, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1972 Charles C. Smith, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1958 Michael R. Steffensen, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959 Fred H. Warren, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1925
1986 James H. Anderson, Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1957 Ronald O. Baukol, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1959 Chester W. Diercks, B.S. General Engineering 1950 Alva L. Frye, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943 Owen L. Garretson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1937 Judson M. Harper, B.S. Chemcial Engineering 1958; M.S. Chemical Engineering; Ph.D. Food Science and Technology 1963 Thomas J. Hickey, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1956 John E. Janssen, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949 Robert L. Johnson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1957; M.S. Civil Engineering 1963; Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1969 Jerry R. Junkins, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1959 Jerry L. Loupee, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1962 David MacMorris, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949 Kenneth A. McCollom, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1964
1985 Norman G. Delbridge, Jr., M.S. Civil Engineering 1957 Robert C. Fields, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949 James E. Gabrielson B.S. Chemical Engineering 1956; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1961; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1964 Roger W. Haines, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1953 Melvin J. Happe, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1941 Murray J. Harpole B.S. Electrical Engineering 1943 John G. McDonald, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1957 Paul A. Mongerson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1944 James R. Palmer, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1944 Lanny A. Robbins, B.S. Chemical Engineering; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1963; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1966 Sterling O. Swanger, B.S. General Engineering 1947
1984 Norman E. Cima, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1950 Lyle D. Feisel, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1961; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1963; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1964 William C. Fitch, M.S. Engineering Valuation 1939; Ph.D. Engineering Valuation 1950 William S. Foster, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1933 Francis Francois, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956 James E. Halligan, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1962; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1965; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1967 Lee Liu, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1957 Robert T. Morrison, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1942 Ronald E. Narmi, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1955 Eldo W. Schornhorst, B.S. Civil Engineering 1948 Richard J. Stoehr, B.S. Mining Engineering and Geography 1949 Meryl L. Todd, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1931 Daniel J. Watkins, B.S. Civil Engineering 1947
1983 Glenn D. Bergland, B.S. Electrical Engineering; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1962; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1966 William P. Binger, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1949 Bernard P. Breen, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1964 Kay E. Eliason, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1951 Frederick R. Fluhr, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1950 Richard J. Gowen, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1961; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1962 Robert C. Hall, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1955 Charles M. Heidel, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1955 Allen F. Jacobson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1947 James R. Katzer, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1964 Otto A. Tennant, B.S. General Engineering 1940 Robert H. Tweedy, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1952
1982 Glenn E. Crippen, B.S. Architecture Engineering Russell L. Crowther, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1953; M.S. Nuclear Engineering 1955 Mary Krumbolt, B.S. Civil Engineering 1947 C. M. Jacob, M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1952; Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1960 Harold C. Kaufman, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1951; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1956 Gerald D. Love, B.S. Civil Engineering 1949; M.S. Civil Engineering 1956 John L. Overholt, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1932 Ralph F. Schauer, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1952; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1957; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1960 Harris F. Seidel, B.S. Civil Engineering 1944; Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1959 Ray Townsend, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1935 Carl R. VanderLinden, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1950 Ralph H. Wallace, B.S. Civil Engineering 1946 Thomas M. Whitney, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1961; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1962; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1964
1981 Paul M. Anderson, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1958; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1961 William J. Anderson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1957; Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1962 Reginald R. Baxter, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1949 Oscar L. Bock, M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1922 Ghulam S. Butt, B.S. Civil Engineering 1965; Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1967 Rowland M. Cannon, B.S. General Engineering 1936 John M. Hanson, M.S. Structural Engineering 1957 Robert P. Jensen, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1947 James R. Melcher, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1957; M.S. Nuclear Engineering 1958 Andrew L. Pontiusm B.S. General Engineering 1931 Henry F. Schoon, B.S. Civil Engineering 1924 John D. SelbyJohn M. Sharf, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1931; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1932; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1937 Howard M. Wiles, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1928 Clifford D. Williams, M.S. Civil Engineering 1950
1980 Landis L. Boyd, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1947; M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1948; Ph.D. Agricultural Engineering 1959 William L. Hughes, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1950; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1952 J. Burton Job, B.S. General Engineering 1934 Ronald L. Johnson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1934 Michael J. Manjoine, B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering 1937 M. L. Millett, Jr., B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1945; B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1948; Ph.D. Theoretical and Applied Mechanics 1957 Calvin C. Oleson, M.S. Civil Engineering 1928 Harry E. Rodman, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1936 Ralph E. Schlenker, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949 Roy W. Uelner, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1957 Donald N. Zwiep, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1948; M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1951
1979 James C. Bort, B.S. Civil Engineering 1938 Donald Glower, M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1958; Ph.D. Nuclear Engineering 1960 Robert Hermann, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1954; M.S. Electrical Engineering; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1963 Richard A. Jay, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1939 Walter Keffer, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1939 Leonard Lewis, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1948 R. Wayne McLaughlin, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1929 David Nelson, B.S. General Engineering 1952 Arloe Paul, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1933 Gaylord W. Penney, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1923 Richard Sperring, B.S. Ceramic Engineering Roscoe Wagner, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1919 Leland Walker, B.S. Civil Engineering 1944
1978 Joseph E. Borg, B.S. Civil Engineering 1937 Glenn F. Brockett, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1935 J. Hoyt Chaloud, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943 Charles W. Durham, B.S. Civil Engineering 1939; M.S. Civil Engineering 1940; Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1944 Eugene S. Ferguson, M.S. Mechanical Engineering 1955 Hack E. Gieck, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1947 Paul Goeldner, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1949 Ralph Green, B.S. Civil Engineering 1928 Frank W. Griffith, B.S. General Engineering 1947 S. Milton Henderson, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1939; M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1942 Thomas S. Leary, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1942 Stanley M. Madill, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1927 Merton L. Van Dreser, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1938
1977 Robert W. Boeke, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1948; M.S. Industrial Engineering 1950 Kennard Bussard, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1960 George Chadima, Jr., B.S. Electrical Engineering 1959; B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1963 Robert W. Gerwig, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1952 Anson D. Marston, B.S. Civil Engineering; B.S. Professional Degree, Electrical Engineering 1931 Alan D. Randolph, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1959; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1962 James R. Rowe, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1953 Arnold B. Skromme, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1941 Richard H. Stanley, B.S. Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering 1955 Charles D. Statton, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1950 Robert E. Thune, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1950 Hi Jun Yu, M.S. Architecture Engineering 1963
1976 Allen M. Acheson, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1950 Charles L. Amick, B.S. Professional Degree 1937; B.S. Electrical Engineering 1946 Merlin H. Anderson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1935 Willis M. Cooper, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1935 Clarence H. Hoper, B.S. Professional Degree 1923; B.S. Electrical Engineering 1939 Marvin O. Kruse, B.S. Civil Engineering 1933 Wendell H. Nedderman, B.S. Civil Engineering 1943; Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1951 Francis J. Pallischeck, B.S. General Engineering 1940 Vernon J. Rossow, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1947
1975 Arnold L. Ayers, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1938 Arwin A. Dougal, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1952 Murray C. Gautsch, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1929; Ph.D. Ceramic Engineering Charles E. Herbert, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1951 Richard D. McConnell, M.S. Architecture Engineering 1950 Donald L. Porth, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1938 James Sidles, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1954 Roger I. Wilkinson, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1924; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1950
1974 John M. Free, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1949 Stanley B. Haas, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1948 William S. Holmes, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1941 John W. Huston, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949 Stanley M. Little, Jr., B.S. General Engineering 1943 Robert W. Steele, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1941 Lawrence W. Von Tersch, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1943; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1948; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1953 Robley E. Winfrey, B.S. Professional Degree 1922; B.S. Civil Engineering 1942; M.S. Civil Engineering 1926
1973 John D. Ryder, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1944 Lawrence R. Tollenaere, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1944; M.S. Industrial Engineering 1949 William A. Oppold, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1943 Ivan C. Ethington, B.S. Civil Engineering 1948 Merlin Hansen, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1930 John R. Selby, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1956 Paul M. Heffernan, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1929; M.S. Architecture Engineering 1931 William C. Brown, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1937 Jack H. Doores, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1944 Roderick G. Rohrberg, B.S. Civil Engineering 1949
1972 G. Leon Bridger, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1938 Raymond D. Crites, B.S. Architecture Engineering 1952 William H. Dennler, B.S. General Engineering 1932 William A. Jennings, B.S. Civil Engineering 1939 Robert L. Doty, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1955 Glen A. Richardson, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1952 Lawrence H. Skromme, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1937 Robert E. Uhrig, M.S. Theoretical and Applied Mechanics 1950; Ph.D. Theoretical and Applied Mechanics 1954
1971 J. Howard Dunn, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1931 C. C. Candee, B.S. Chemcial Engineering 1934 Don L. Hinmon, B.S. Civil Engineering 1934 Archie Higdon, M.S. Mathematics 1930; Ph.D. Mathematics 1936 J. J. Martin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1939 Arthur E. Bryson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1946 Bob O. Evans, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1949
1970 Howard F. McColly, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1925; M.S. Agricultural Engineering 1926 Roger W. Richardson, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1928; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1930 Irvin E. Fair, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1929 Loren V. Roman, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1934 Howard O. Lorenzen, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1935 John F. Yardley, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1944
1969 Donald C. Minard, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1925 Richard H. Kaufmann, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1926 Raymond A. Engel, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1929 Wilfred S. Martin, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1930 Allen H. Schooley, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1931 T. A. Wilson, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1943
1968 Bert R. Benjamin, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1893 Ernest Boyce, B.S. Civil Engineering 1917 Herman Bany, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1918 Eugene G. McKibben, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1922; Ph.D. Agronomy 1936 Wallace M Stanton, B.S. General Engineering 1929 Otto N. Miller, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1930
Professional Progress in Engineering Award (PPEA)
The PPEA award was created to recognize outstanding professional progress, personal development, and distinguished community service by engineering alumni under the age of 46.

2016 Matt J. Kipper, B.S. Chemical Engineering 2000, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2004
2015 Michael Determan, B.S. Chemical Engineering and Economics 2001, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2006
Kendall Griffith, B.S. Construction Engineering 1992
Venkat Raman, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2003
2014 Kendall Griffith, B.S. Construction Engineering 1992 Krishna Narayanan, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1994
2013 Cory Berkland, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1998 Devin Shepard, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1997
2012 Robi Polikar, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1995; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 2000
2011 Kari L. Roehr, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1997
2010 Russell Gorga, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2002 Jerry Doorenbos, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1988 Robert Kirk Thompson, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1999
2009 Christopher L. Clover, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1991; B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1992; Master’s of Business Administration 1994; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1996 Sridhar Desikan, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1997 Craig Mahoney, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1991 Meiyu Shen, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1999
2008 Bruce Barnes, B.S. Civil Engineering 1990; M.S. Civil Engineering 1987 Mitchell K. Meyer, B.S. Ceramic Engineering 1991; M.S. Ceramic Engineering 1991; Ph.D. Ceramic Engineering 1995 Leigh H. Thompson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1993; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1997
2007 Charles Campbell, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1988; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1991; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1993 Vamsi Chadalavada, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1991; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1994 Lawrence Marguiles, Ph.D. Materials Science Engineering 1999
2006 Daivd H. Sanders, B.S. Civil Engineering 1984 Thomas J. Paskach, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1880; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2002 William Schroeder, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 2001
2005 Daniel J. Branagan, Ph.D. Metallurgy 1995 Scott DeBoer, M.S. Physics 1991; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1995 Agustin Irizarry-Rivera, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1996 Shelli K. Starrett, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1994
2004 Paul Augustine, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1992 Daniel C. Coy, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1993 Indumini W. Ranmuthu, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1993
2003 Laura Ambrose, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1983 W. Samuel Easterling, Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1987 Tracy Summers, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1944
2002 Lisa Cramer Osadciw, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1986
2001 Rodney, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1981; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1984; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1987 James Herchenroeder, Ph.D. Metallurgy 1988 Susan Oltrogge, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1986 Bart Waters, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1982
2000 Timothy G. Jury, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1980 Richard Beem, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1979 Jinke Tang, M.S. Metallurgy 1990
1999 Umit Ozkan, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1984 Michael Dowd, M.S. Chemical Engineering 1984; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1986 Mark J. Nahra, B.S. Civil Engineering 1984
1998 Sandra Q. Larson, B.S. Civil Engineering 1984 Diane T. Rover, M.S. Computer Engineering 1986; Ph.D. Computer Engineering 1989
1997 David Sly, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1985; M.S. Industrial Engineering 1990 Steve Sukup, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1979
1996 Dianne Milianta, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1985 Jean E. Wallace, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1981
1995 Karen M. Albertson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1983 Jolee L. Belzung, B.S. Civil Engineering 1978 Gregory B. Wyant, B.S. Computer Engineering 1988
1994 Daina Briedis, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1981 Patrick Y.C. Hwang, M.S. Electrical Engineering 1983; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1986 Mark E. Law, B.S. Computer Engineering 1981 Seung O. Park, M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1978; Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1981 Jacqueline V. Shanks, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1983
1993 Timothy J. Anderson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1973 Chong Lee, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1975 Jon A. Peacock, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1977 Kevin L. Petersen, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1974 Ramu Ramanaarayanan, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1982
1992 Glynis Hinschberger, B.S. Electrical Engineering 1979; M.S. Electrical Engineering 1977 Carol Ann Johnson, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1980 Mujeeb Malik, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1978 Daniel W. Marsh, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1979; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1983 Kenneth Nielsen, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1971; M.S. Chemical Engineering 1974; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1977
1991 Mark W. Ackley, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1972 Robert J. Bernhard, B.S. Mechanical Engineering 1973; Ph.D. Engineering Mechanics 1982 Samuel Bernstein, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1970; M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1971 Ronald L. Seeber, B.S. IEA 1975 James W. Spensley, B.S. IE/Oper Res 1969
1990 Kris A. Berglund, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1981 Lyle E. Dunbar, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1966; M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1968 Rudy Hermann, B.S. Industrial Engineering 1973 Terry L. Holst, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1970; M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1972; Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1975 Chris H. Horgen, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1968; M.S. Aerospace Engineering 1969
1989 Gregory R. Carmichael, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1974 Vance D. Coffman, B.S. Aerospace Engineering 1967 Jerald L. Schnoor, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1972 Glenn L. Schrader, B.S. Chemical Engineering 1972 Bruce R. White, Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering 1975